The History of Rosehip Seed Oil
The ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans used Rosehip Oil, due to its healing properties.
When we think of Egyptians, the most famous beauty Cleopatra comes to mind. Cleopatra probably included Rosehip Oil in her beauty routine?
About Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip seed Oil comes from the “hips” which are small fruit seeds found behind the flowers.
Rosehip Seed Oil has a subtle woody smell and the colour can range from a deep golden hue to a rich red-orange.
It is known as a dry oil, which means that it is non-greasy, super light and easily absorbed.
As with all oils, it is best to choose cold pressed oils (also known as virgin) as this extraction method ensures no heat is used that will destroy some of the nutrients the plant has to offer.
The magic of Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip seed oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids - Palmitic Acid 3-5%, Stearic Acid 1-3%, Oleic Acid 13-17%, Linoleic Acid 42-49%, Linolenic Acid 28-36%
The essential fatty acids in Rosehip seed oil can help reduce scarring and promote skin regeneration
Rosehip seed oil is high in Vitamin C which helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles by stimulating collagen production
Rosehip seed oil is also high in vitamin A.
Vitamin A is a powerful antioxidant as it promotes firmer, smoother skin.
Although rosehip seed oil does have anti-inflammatory properties and is high in linoleic acid, it can be too stimulating for acne prone skin.
Good For Combating signs of ageing, scarring, hyper-pigmentation.
How to Use Rosehip Seed Oil
- Prep the skin by cleansing with Satin Smooth Cleanser or Mild Cleansing Gel
- Softly press 2-3 drops of Rosehip Seed Oil into your skin until it has absorbed (don’t forget your neck & décolletage)
- Once absorbed you can apply a moisturiser over the top. We suggest Moisturising Day Cream for the morning and Nourishing Night Cream for the evening.