Mataya Skincare Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip Seed Oil (Cold Pressed)
Rosehips were first used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans, due to their healing properties.
Our Rosehip seed oil is a cold pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the wild rose bush (Rosa rubiginosa)
Rosehip seed oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids - Palmitic Acid 3-5%, Stearic Acid 1-3%, Oleic Acid 13-17%, Linoleic Acid 42-49%, Linolenic Acid 28-36%
The essential fatty acids in Rosehip seed oil can help reduce scarring and promote skin regeneration
Rosehip seed oil is high in Vitamin C which helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles by stimulating collagen production
Rosehip seed oil is also high in vitamin A.
Vitamin A is a powerful antioxidant as it promotes firmer, smoother skin.
Although rosehip seed oil does have anti-inflammatory properties and is high in linoleic acid, it can be too stimulating for acne prone skin.
Good For Combating signs of ageing, scarring, hyper-pigmentation.
We test on friends & family NOT animals
This product is 100% Vegan friendly
How To Use
Apply 2-3 drops to face, neck & décolletage after cleansing
Suitable to apply moisturiser over the top
Please Note: It is always advisable to do a patch test before using any new product.
Storage: Can be sensitive to light, oxygen and temperature fluctuations, therefore store out of direct sunlight and best kept in refrigerator.
Rosa Eglanteria Seed Oil (aka Rosa rubiginosa) * * Denotes Certified Organic
Please Note: This ingredient at the time of purchase has been certified to the Australian Certified Organic Standard. However as Mataya Skincare does not hold accreditation with ACO, it cannot be sold as certified organic.